2020-12-10 06:10:54 (edited by masonasons 2020-12-10 21:09:50)

Hi guys,

So I'm putting this here because people have recently shown interest in my framework. What many of you from here wouldn't know is that I started converting my sound management code over to Synthizer. Today, I'm releasing my framework here for you all to hack on and use and do whatever you want with.

Note: This may be buggy,!

https://github.com/masonasons/framework

Example Project (Pong):
http://github.com/masonasons/pong

Follow on twitter! @masonasons_me
Thanks, enjoy, thumbs up, share, like, hate, exist, do what ya do,
my website: masonasons.me
Follow my telegram channel for real time updates: https://t.me/masonasons_me

2020-12-10 06:20:12

Interesting

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 06:31:38 (edited by BoundTo 2020-12-10 06:32:22)

A question about the sound manager class. For ID's, might it not be easier to just create ID's that increment by one each time one needs to be created? That way you could avoid the worst case scenario of having to try 500 different ID's. (and possibly still not having a unique one) I'm waiting for the Synthizer update before trying my hand at it, but I have a better understanding of how synthizer objects relate after seeing this at least. I haven't looked at much beyond the sound code, but I didn't see synthizer.shutdown anywhere. Unless you already have it, I think it might be a good idea to have if you aren't using a context manager.

Trying to free my mind before the end of the world.

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 07:13:20

@mason
i am thinking to update lucia's sound pool to make it cashing support. but you did that dude smile. thankyou dude. the tools are use full for me

if you like this post, please thum it up!
if you like to see my projects, feel free to check out my github
if you want to contact me, you can do here by skype. or you can follow me on twitter: @bhanuponguru
discord: bhanu#7882

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 07:30:32

@3 that would probably work, yeah.

@4 It's still probably buggy, so I wouldn't get too excited yet.

Follow on twitter! @masonasons_me
Thanks, enjoy, thumbs up, share, like, hate, exist, do what ya do,
my website: masonasons.me
Follow my telegram channel for real time updates: https://t.me/masonasons_me

2020-12-10 08:47:25

I will deffinately have to give this a shot. Thanx mason

best regards
never give up on what ever you are doing.

2020-12-10 11:18:17

So does this include anything else besides synthiser things?

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 11:22:00

Yes @7, it does. there is a map class you can use to create maps for your players to walk on, and there is a menu class that allows you to create menus with music, clicking sounds, enter sounds and so on, you know all the stuff a menu needs in a game... and then there is speech using tolk, i'd say all it needs so far is some thing to handle window displaying and keyboard handling (on it's own), not with lucia. but that can't be to hard to implement can it?

best regards
never give up on what ever you are doing.

2020-12-10 11:32:56 (edited by Meatbag 2020-12-10 11:38:01)

I have not checked it yet, but you're telling that its synthizer rapped with the sound object and sound_pool? that's when I read the read me, if so, dude a huge +1 from me
btw, I might be getting it rong, but you said to run build.bat, I dont sea such a file  in the repo, though maybe I have to build it myself I dont know

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 12:04:33

Hey @1
Great work, and thanks for releasing. The more tools we have for creating the better I reckon!

Good job!!!

Take care,
Chris Norman
Selling my soul to andertons.co.uk since 2012.

2020-12-10 12:14:17

@9
there is no building such thing. it's ..py files. go to framework directory and you will find all py files. i think previously it's closed source so, there is build.bat

if you like this post, please thum it up!
if you like to see my projects, feel free to check out my github
if you want to contact me, you can do here by skype. or you can follow me on twitter: @bhanuponguru
discord: bhanu#7882

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 12:24:00

thanks @1, I were wanting to create a thing that uses synthizer, But you made it, Thanks.

no matter what programing language you use... You are the one to make it stronger.
regards
follow me at twitter

2020-12-10 13:38:47

so hi all, I checked the sound_manager class, looking for a listener x and listener y etc variables but did not found any, but then how does it know where to pan the sound, will it asoom the listener position is just 0? if so, it means that we cant change it on the go, I maybe too stupid to figure it out, if so, really sorry and will b e very greatful if you can make things clearer

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 13:51:28

you can do sound_manager.x, sound_manager.y, and sound_manager.z by just assigning variables in your main loop

Ivan M. Soto.
Feel free to check out my work and services.
http://ims-productions.com

2020-12-10 14:18:31

sorry but had an other question, whatever I do, the sound just doesnt play at all, here's the code
import framework
framework.lucia.initialize()
framework.lucia.show_window("test")
pool=framework.sound_manager()
sound=pool.play_3d("test.wav",5,5,3,True)
while True:
    framework.lucia.process_events()
    pool.x=0
    pool.y=0
    pool.z=0

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 14:36:55 (edited by mohamed 2020-12-10 14:38:36)

it's
pool.set_x(0)
pool.set_y(0)
pool.set_z(0)
also, Why are you using play_3d if you aren't going to update it, You can play_stationary
so far, Liking the sound_3d classes the most.

no matter what programing language you use... You are the one to make it stronger.
regards
follow me at twitter

2020-12-10 14:43:34

@16 I actually also tryed that after posting, but stil no luck at all, everything works, but the sound doesnt play at all

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 14:46:18 (edited by ashleygrobler04 2020-12-10 14:46:46)

you should initialize the audio backend i think...
And did you put in a context, since that is what synthizer needs to work...

best regards
never give up on what ever you are doing.

2020-12-10 14:50:07 (edited by mohamed 2020-12-10 14:52:14)

@18, The sound3d module does that already as i know, Wait lets check.
edit yep, It does.

no matter what programing language you use... You are the one to make it stronger.
regards
follow me at twitter

2020-12-10 14:51:18 (edited by Meatbag 2020-12-10 14:59:38)

@18 but how to acomplish that, there's no place to put a context in in the class that I know, the play methid just needs file name, x,y,z,looping,and some other thing called verb
@19 yup, so i'm so confused of what to do

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 15:06:47 (edited by mohamed 2020-12-10 15:09:25)

@20, Open the thing using terminal, If you have the same error i were having, It's a easy fix.
edit, From what i see you are taking all stuff and putting them inside a folder, And putting the framework.py and all of it stuff in the same folder, If you do that, You must open all the modules from that and remove the dot from stuff that looks like
from .sound3d import *
that way, It should work.

no matter what programing language you use... You are the one to make it stronger.
regards
follow me at twitter

2020-12-10 15:12:28

@21 False, I already know that, and it does not give an error, at all, it just runs perfictly but only the sound doesnt play

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 15:24:07

meatbag, try importing syntizer and initialize it in context manager manually and try. but, i think synthizer should give an error if that's the case. but, every thing work just sound don't play means, try using stationary?

if you like this post, please thum it up!
if you like to see my projects, feel free to check out my github
if you want to contact me, you can do here by skype. or you can follow me on twitter: @bhanuponguru
discord: bhanu#7882

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 15:26:50

@23 also tryed stationary, no luck, weerd thing is why isnt it working here but for everyone else... its working...

i'm a newbie programmer trying to get better
add me on discord! fisherguy#8731
my github!

Thumbs up

2020-12-10 15:39:35

Let me try and test your code on my end and see what the issue might be.

best regards
never give up on what ever you are doing.